Updates From The Virginia Workers’ Compensation Commission & General Assembly
[…] Additionally, COVID-19 must cause death, or a health condition or impairment resulting in total or partial disability. This presumption would not apply to any person offered a COVID-19 vaccine by their employer, unless a physician determines in writing that the immunization would post a significant risk to the person’s health. This presumption would apply to those who have sustained COVID-19-related death or disability between March 12, 2020 and December 31, 2021.

It is important to note that Va. Code §65.2-402.1 already includes a vaccine/immunization clause (currently Va. Code §65.2-402.1(D)), reading, “Whenever any standard, medically-recognized vaccine or other form of immunization or prophylaxis exists for the prevention of a communicable disease for which a presumption is established under this section, if medically indicated by the given circumstances pursuant to immunization policies established by the Advisory Committee on Immunization Practices of the United States Public Health Service, a person subject to the provisions of this section may be required by such person's employer to undergo the immunization or prophylaxis unless the person's physician determines in writing that the immunization or prophylaxis would pose a significant risk to the person's health. Absent such written declaration, failure or refusal by a person subject to the provisions of this section to undergo such immunization or prophylaxis shall disqualify the person from any presumption established by this section.”

HB 1818SB 2080, and SB 1275 seeks to amend Va.